NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33548.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 03, 1987 in KURTHWOOD, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-55C, registration: N418A
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE ENGINE SURGED AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER DURING LOW ALTITUDE CRUISE FLIGHT ABOVE A DENSE FOREST. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO THE TREES AND THEN FELL THROUGH ONTO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months