NTSB Identification: CHI87DEE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34279.
Accident occurred Monday, February 02, 1987 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2968U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME STUCK IN A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER GOT OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT TO FREE IT. THE PASSENGER WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER OF THE RUNNING ENGINE AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PASSENGER BRIEFING..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months