NTSB Identification: ATL87DLQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33612.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 1987 in PADUCAH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1989
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND CDR ELITE 532, registration: N2562
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE CONDUCTING LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN TRAINING, THE GYROPLANE UNDERSHOT RUNWAY 22 DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. THE PLT WAS KILLED IN THE CRASH. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED SEVERE CORONARY ARTERISCLEROSIS WITH FOCAL COMPLETE OCCLUSION OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING ARTERY, 75% NARROWING OF THE RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY, 50% NARROWING OF THE LEFT CIRCUMFLEX CORONARY ARTERY, AND INTRAMYOCARDIAL INTERSTITIAL FIBROSIS WITH SCATTERED HEALED MICROINFARCTS. THE PATHOLOGIST CONSIDERED CARDIAC ARRYTHMIA, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE CRASH, TO BE HIGHLY PROBABLE. THE PLT HAD CORONARY BYPASS SURGERY IN 1983. HIS APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED 9/16/84. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE FORGERIES ACCORDING TO THE FAA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION(OTHER CARDIOVASCULAR)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months