NTSB Identification: ATL87DEG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33438.
Accident occurred Friday, February 13, 1987 in MC ARTHUR, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: RICHARD A. BROWN FALCO F-8L, registration: N894RB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.PIC AND ACFT OWNER LANDED AT A/P AND REQ FUEL WHICH WAS NOT AVAIL. ACFT LEFT TO FLY TO ANOTHER A/P. DURING INITIAL CLIMB ENGINE QUIT AT 300-400 FEET. PIC TURNED BACK TOWARD RWY, ACFT STALLED, IMPACTED GROUND IN 90 DEGREE LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. OTHER PILOTS WHO HAD FLOWN ACFT RPTED IT STALLED WITHOUT WARNING AND ROLLED QUICKLY LEFT. TEST FLT SIGN OFF IN ACFT LOG WAS IMPROPERLY ACCOMPLISHED. SIGN OFF INCORRECTLY STATED ACFT HAD NO UNUSUAL FLT CHARACTERISTICS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1987 | Index of months