NTSB Identification: NYC87DHD04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33564.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 17, 1987 in JOBSTOWN, NJ
Aircraft: MARRONE VM-1, registration: N4047A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE ARPT, THEN CONT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END WHERE THE ACFT FLEW INTO A ROW OF TREES. WITNESSES RPRTD THE SUN WAS LOW & THAT THE PLT WAS FLYING TOWARD THE SUN. IMPACT WITH THE TREES OCCURRED ABOUT 1200 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 29, NEAR THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THE PLT PREVIOUSLY HELD A PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE WITH A SINGLE ENG RATING. ON 8/8/86, HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE WAS SUSPENDED AFTER A VIOLATION OF LOW FLYING. AS OF 8/12/88, FAA RECORDS SHOWED HE HAD LOGGED 55 HRS IN THE MARRONE VM-1. HIS LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 9/18/84; AT THAT TIME, HE RPRTD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 700 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months