NTSB Identification: NYC87DHD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 07, 1987 in PITTMAN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N2528V
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT APPROX 15 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN A LEFT TURN, BOTH HE AND HIS PAX HEARD A LOUD SNAP. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL AND A RIGHT ROLLING MOTION. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SPIRAL; JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE SPIRAL WAS CORRECTED. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. INSPECTION REVEALED THE RUDDER CABLE FAILED DUE TO CORROSION. THE CORROSION WAS NOT NOTED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION 8 MONTHS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,RUDDER CONTROL..CORRODED
SPIRAL..UNCONTROLLED
FLT CONTROL SYST,RUDDER CONTROL..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months