NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34655.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 1987 in NAALEHU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/1988
Aircraft: Emroth Emair MA-1B, registration: N88896
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A DOWNWIND RUN WHEN THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, BECOME AIRBORNE AND EVENTUALLY COLLIDED WITH TREES. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THAT IT DID NOT VARY DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT HIS FLT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months