NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33995.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 1987 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/19/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N3961G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG PREFLT, THERE WAS SNOW ON THE ACFT WHICH WOULD MOVE WITH HAND BRUSHING, SO HE ELECTED NOT TO REMOVE IT. DRG DEPARTURE, AS HE ROTATED THE ACFT TO LIFT-OFF, HE NOTED THE ACFT DID NOT FEEL RIGHT. HE INTENTIONALLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, WHICH WAS WET. THE ACFT CONTD ONTO A GRASS OVERRUN FOR ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT, THEN WENT OVER A DROP-OFF OF TERRAIN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ICE/FROST REMOVAL FROM AIRCRAFT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months