NTSB Identification: CHI87DER02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33996.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 1987 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/19/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714QW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PREFLIGHTING THE ACFT TO FLY ON A COLD MORNING. TO FACILITATE BETTER ENG STARTING, THE CFI ELECTED TO TURN THE PROP WHILE THE STUDENT 'PUSHED THE PRIMER IN.' HE TOLD THE STUDENT TO CHECK THAT THE MAG & MASTER SWS WERE OFF & THE STUDENT ACKNOWLEDGED. ON THE 2ND 'TURN THROUGH,' THE ENG STARTED & RAN APRX 5 SEC. THE CFI WAS INITIALLY CLR OF THE PROP, BUT AS HE WAS BACKING AWAY, HE SLIPPED ON INCE & HIS RGT LEG WENT IN THE PATH OF THE TURNING PROP. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A SEVERE LACERATION & THE PROP WAS SLIGHTLY BENT. AN INV REVEALED THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS WITH THE KEYS REMOVED FROM THE MAG SW. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE MAG CIRCUITRY WAS NORMAL, EXCEPT THE MAGNETO KEY COULD BE REMOVED WHILE THE MAG SW WAS IN THE 'LEFT' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,IGNITION SWITCH..WORN
STARTING PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months