NTSB Identification: CHI87DEP01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34763.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 18, 1987 in LA CROSSE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9999Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER THE THIRD TRY AT AN ENGINE START THE ENG STARTED AND RAN AT FULL THROTTLE. THE PLT COULD NOT REDUCE RPM. TO AVOID STRIKING TWO PARKED ACFT THE PLT STRUCK A HANGAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS NOT OPERATING PROPERLY. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT THE BRAKES COULD NOT OVERCOME THE THRUST OF FULL THROTTLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
BRAKES(NORMAL)..INADEQUATE
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,CABLE..CHAFED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MIXTURE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months