NTSB Identification: CHI87DEC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34825.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 24, 1987 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5634E
Injuries: 1 Serious.OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 DEGRESS F WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ON INITIAL CLIMB EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A TURN TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DID COMPLETE APPROXIMATELY 180 TO 190 DEGREES OF TURN BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. INVESTIGATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED ICE AND WATER ACCUMULATION IN THE FUEL LINES AND FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM AIRCRAFT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE FITTING..ICE
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months