NTSB Identification: ATL87DEI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33638.
Accident occurred Friday, January 02, 1987 in WADSWORTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3296D
Injuries: 3 Serious.THE AIRPLANE REPORTEDLY COMPLETED AN NDB APPCH TO RWY 02. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE RWY TWICE AFTER ARRIVING AT THE ARPT TO CHECK THE RWY CONDITION. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON RWY 20 WHERE HE 'IMPACTED SOMETHING ON RUNWAY OR HIT AIR POCKET, DID NOT KNOW'. HE THEN 'ADDED POWER TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF (ACFT).' FROM THAT POINT ON HE WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER THE REMAINING EVENTS. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT DESCEND NOSE-DOWN ALMOST VERTICALLY FROM LESS THAN 100 FT AGL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACT THE GROUND. THE POINT OF IMPACT WAS APPROX 2000 FT OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 20.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1987 | Index of months