NTSB Identification: SEA90LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41256.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1989 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 600 S-2D, registration: N1767S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A FERRY FLIGHT TRANSPORTING FOR MAINTENANCE, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE LANDING STRIP, THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AS NECESSARRY FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. A POST CRASH FIRE IGNITED AND DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN OPERATED FOR SOMETIME AND WAS OVERDUE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EMBANKMENT. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months