NTSB Identification: NYC90LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41081.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in LEHIGHTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11614
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. ON THE TAKEOFF PHASE AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL, ENGINE ROUGHNESS OCCURRED, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A PROGRESSIVE POWER LOSS. THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS. DURING A TEST, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months