NTSB Identification: NYC90LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42541.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1989 in NO. ANDOVER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N9975Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT OF N9975Q WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, BECAUSE ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD FAILED TO RESPOND TO TOWER INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT SAID, 'I APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND CLOSED THE CARB HEAT THEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT.' WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY, STILL IGNORING TOWER INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT OF N9975Q BANKED LEFT AND LANDED IN SNOW COVERED GRASS, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS SET IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TURNED OFF THE MAGNETO SWITCH DURING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF A SECOND AIRPLANE TO RESPOND TO THE TOWER CONTROLLER'S INSTRUCTIONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months