NTSB Identification: NYC90LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45149.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in SIMSBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2823T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RETURNING TO BURLINGTON, CT FROM A ROUND-ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THEN FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND LOWERING CEILINGS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO SIMSBURY, CT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY. SKID MARKS WERE LATER OBSERVED ON THE RUNWAY WHICH CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE ONTO FROZEN SNOW AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE DURING LANDING RESULTING IN AN OVERSHOOT AND SWERVE OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, SNOW, AND FROZEN TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months