NTSB Identification: MKC90FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41731.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 1989 in LYNCH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N6874H
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OCCUPYING REAR SEAT AND THE PASSENGER OCCUPYING FRONT SEAT TOOK OFF FROM A FARM STRIP NEAR LYNCH, NEBRASKA. AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ONE MILE WEST OF LYNCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR POWER PLANT MALFUNCTION. THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. NO MEDICAL OR TOXICOLOGICAL FACTORS WERE IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months