NTSB Identification: MIA90LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39846.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N831SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS INITIALLY CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 32, BUT HIS CLEARANCE WAS CHANGED TO RWY 22. ALSO, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP. HE STATED THAT AT 200 FT, HIS AIRSPEED WAS INDICATING 89 KTS & HE ELECTED TO LAND LONG. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN PORPOISING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR & PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE FBO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED FOR LANDING AND IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE; AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months