NTSB Identification: MIA90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40514.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1989 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N704SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 18L, BUT LINED UP FOR RWY 17. THE TOWER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ON FINAL FOR THE WRONG RUNWAY & CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON ON RWY 17. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT ABOUT 200-300 FT HE BECAME DIZZYAND BLACKED OUT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS WAS LATER DIAGNOSED AS REACTIVE HYPOGLYCEMIA COMPOUNDED BY THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DIETARY HABITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS BROUGHT ON BY REACTIVE HYPOGLYCEMIA. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months