NTSB Identification: MIA90FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40511.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1989 in MERIDIAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733FK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 1151, WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ENCOUNTERING 'A LITTLE CHOP AND RAIN' AND REQUESTED A DESCENT. AT 1159, WHILE BEING VECTORED AROUND WEATHER, THE PILOT REPORTED'...I CANNOT HOLD MY ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE INDICATED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH TREES IN A NOSE DOWN NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE FLYING ON INSTRUMENTS AND THAT HE WAS AFRAID HE MIGHT ENCOUNTER VERTIGO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHILE FLYING IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION TOWARD INSTRUMENT FLYING AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months