NTSB Identification: MIA90FA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40513.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N456GS
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED WHILE ON FINAL APPRAOCH. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD 1/2 GALLON. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED TO FULL POWER AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED SOUTH BEND AT 1105 EST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months