NTSB Identification: LAX90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40966.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 23, 1989 in BYRON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8218B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ONLY REMEMBERS DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH A 700 FT CEILING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BUZZ A HANGAR TWICE, THEN DO A TOUCH-AND-GO. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT DID A HARD LEFT TURN. THE WINGTIP DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT TERRAIN CLEARANCE ALTITUDE DURING A LOW ALTITUDE TURN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONDUCTING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH A 700-FOOT CEILING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months