NTSB Identification: LAX90LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40961.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1989 in GORMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 33, registration: N875R
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 7,500 FT THE PILOT NOTICED THE RPM FLUCTUATING 50-100 RPM. THE PROP THEN STARTED CYCLING 'WILDLY'. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STABILIZE THE CYCLING BY THROTTLING BACK, AND ELECTED TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT. POWER LINES WERE OBSERVED ACROSS THE APPROACH TO RWY 26. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT ON TOP OF A HILL AND ROLLED INTO A RAVINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PROP GOVERNOR HAD 235 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MALFUNCTIONING PROPELLER GOVERNOR, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE OF THE APPROACH PATH DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE POWER LINES ACROSS THE APPROACH PATH TO THE RUNWAY AND THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months