NTSB Identification: LAX90LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42372.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 1989 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4390U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SURVEILLANCE OF HIKING TRAILS FROM ABOUT 200' AGL AND THAT HE WAS USING A SLOW CRUISE POWER SETTING OF 2000 RPM. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 35 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY LOCATED ABOUT 7 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE DEW POINT AT 28 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AFTER FLYING AT SLOW CRUISE FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN CLIMATIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months