NTSB Identification: LAX90LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40972.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: Aerostar RX-7, registration: N64997
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A BALLOON RALLY, HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN SHIFT & INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY. HE ABORTED THE 1ST 2 ATTEMPTS TO LAND. AFTER THE 3RD APCH, THE BALLOON LANDED HARD. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A BROKEN FOREARM AS THE BASKET BOUNCED & WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE LANDING AREA. THE PLT ESTD THE WIND HAD INCREASED TO ABOUT 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: VARIABLE AND HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months