NTSB Identification: LAX90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40971.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 07, 1989 in AVALON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N2957Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH TO THE 3240 FT RUNWAY ON SANTA CATALINA ISLAND WAS HIGH AND FAST. THE PLT STATED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END & DOWN A HILL, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND WHEN HE HAD TOO MUCH SPEED AND INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNEVEN TERRAIN BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months