NTSB Identification: LAX90LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40788.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-437, registration: N3350W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT REPORTED ALL TANKS WERE DRAINED PRIOR TO ENGINE START. POWER LOSS OCCURRED RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF; LANDED ADJACENT TO RUNWAY DAMAGING GEAR AND PROP. PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT APPARENTLY THE BLUE SEEN IN THE FUEL SAMPLE WAS A REFLECTION OF SKY COLORING - NOT FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER IN FUEL THAT WAS NOT DISCOVERED BY THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months