NTSB Identification: LAX90LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39347.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2065N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 32L WITH THE WIND FROM 360 DEGREES AT 6 KTS. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ANGLING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months