NTSB Identification: LAX90LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40784.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-II, registration: N2899B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE PRACTICING HOVERS NEAR THE GROUND. WINDS WERE 10 KTS GUSTING 20. THE PILOT STATED SHE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING A HOVER TURN AND OVERCONTROLLED. THE TAIL BOOM STRUCK THE GROUND, THE CANOPY DISINTEGRATED, AND THE HELICOPTER ENDED UP ON ITS SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT OVERCONTROL WHILE HOVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months