NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41959.
Accident occurred Friday, December 15, 1989 in CHILCOOT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BENNET SPEZIO TUHOLER, registration: N8841
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RIDGE WHILE OBSERVING SOME DEER DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR THE GROUND TO OBSERVE SOME DEER. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months