NTSB Identification: FTW90LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39598.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 05, 1989 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N8426B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS A COMBINATION PERSONAL, BUSINESS & INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WAS IN THE RGT FRONT SEAT & THE OTHER PLT (WITH SINGLE/MULTI-ENG, COMMERCIAL RATINGS) WAS IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE PLTS, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED A RWY LIGHT & A TAXIWAY INDICATOR, CROSSED A TAXIWAY & HIT A DITCH. WHEN THE TAXIWAY INDICATOR LIGHT STRUCTURE WAS HIT, THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED & IT ERUPTED WITH FIRE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT OR COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months