NTSB Identification: FTW90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41604.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 1989 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N2202C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON A TAXIWAY AND THE STUDENT PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE. DUE TO LIMITED GROUND CLEARANCE, STUDENTS WERE NOT ALLOWED TO POSITION THE HELICOPTER ONTO THE NEARBY REFUELING PAD. THEREFORE, THE CFI MANNED THE HELICOPTER, WITH THE STUDENT NOW A PASSENGER AND AIR TAXIED DOWNWIND TO THE PAD. ONCE ON THE PAD, GUSTY TAILWINDS PROMPTED THE CFI TO REALIGN THE HELICOPTER. AS POWER WAS ADDED, WITH THE AIRCRAFT HEADING EAST, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 100 FEET WEST OF THE PAD. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY TAIL WINDS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months