NTSB Identification: FTW90LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39593.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 1989 in STEPHENVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N150RA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO BUILD UP FLIGHT TIME TOWARD A HIGHER RATING. ON THE SECOND LANDING OF THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT STARTED A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT, IMPACTED TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVERYTHING WENT BLANK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months