NTSB Identification: FTW90IA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41019.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, December 11, 1989 in BATON ROUGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N416AA
Injuries: 149 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER LANDING, THE FLT CREW INITIATED A 135 DEG TURN OFF OF THE RWY & ONTO A TWY. ACCORDING TO FDR DATA, THE TURN WAS INITIATED AT 38 KIAS. THE CAPT RPRTD THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING BECAME UNRESPONSIVE ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY THRU THE TURN. THE NOSEWHEEL WENT OFF THE TWY & INTO DEEP MUD. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING OR BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S EXCESSIVE SPEED DURING A TURN OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE WET TAXIWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months