NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41165.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in HAMMOND, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: LONG E-Z-E LONG E-Z-E-, registration: N77NW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING FROM THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE MADE A HARD TO SEVERE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF INTO SOFT SOIL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. WIND WAS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH FIXED MAIN LANDING GEAR AND A RETRACTABLE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months