NTSB Identification: DEN90LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40586.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1989 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53432
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT SAID THAT BECAUSE RWY 22 WAS CLOSED HE CHOSE TO LAND ON RWY 16. THE TOWER REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 16 KTS. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE ACFT WAS HIT BY GUSTY WINDS, AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months