NTSB Identification: DEN90LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40847.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 1989 in FIRESTONE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9570T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A SNOW COVERED GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, GAINED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, 'STALLED' AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE DID NOT INTEND TO REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO THE FAA OR NTSB. THE IDENTITY OF THE AIRPLANE OWNER, PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT DETERMINED. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT AND THE INTENDED DESTINATION ALSO REMAIN UNKNOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months