NTSB Identification: DEN90LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41456.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1989 in POWDERVILLE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N62672
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS 8 YR OLD SON HAD COMPLETED A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT LEFT THE PLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING TO OPEN A GATE TO TAXI TO HIS HANGAR, ON HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP. WITH OUT THE PLT'S KNOWLEDGE, HIS SON EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND LEFT THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THAT THE PILOT'S SON DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE UNSAFE CONDITION IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months