NTSB Identification: DEN90LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41212.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 1989 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6251E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT SAID THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE TIPPED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING, LANDING GEAR, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8,000 FEET. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE PLANE WAS LOADED TO NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED LOW COMPRESSION ON ONE CYLINDER; 1 MAGNETO WAS REMOVED, BENCH TESTED AND SHOWN TO BE OPERATIONAL. NO MECHANICAL EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL MIXTURE FULL RICH, WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months