NTSB Identification: DEN90FA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40576.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in LINCOLN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH F-90, registration: N9PU
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING IN THE VICINITY OF THE NDB. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE EXIT THE CLOUD BASE IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DIVE AND IMPACT THE GROUND APRX 1 MILE EAST AND 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE NDB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PILOT DISORIENTATION WHILE CONDUCTING A NON PRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT AND MULTIENGINE EXPERIENCE, AND THE EXISTING ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months