NTSB Identification: CHI90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39743.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in CHILLICOTHE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N3647E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED THE ARPT, THE WX & RWY CONDITIONS WERE FAIR TO GOOD. HE NOTED THAT ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER WAS COLD, IT WAS SUNNY & THE COMPACTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY WAS MELTING. THE STUDENT PRACTICED AIRWORK IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, THEN RETURNED TO THE ARPT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT HIS LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT AS THE ACFT DECELERATED ON THE RUNWAY, IT ENCOUNTERED AN ICY AREA & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & NOSED OVER ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT THE SKY HAD CLOUDED OVER WHILE HE WAS AWAY FROM THE ARPT. WHEN HE RETURNED, THE PREVIOUSLY MELTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY HAD 'GLAZED OVER' & WAS SLICK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING ON A SLICK RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE ICY/SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY, AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WINTER OPERATIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months