NTSB Identification: CHI90LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40506.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 1989 in NORTH CANTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N2105L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE BEGAN A DSCNT NEAR HIS DESTN, THE ACFT FLEW INTO ICING CONDS. HE DIVERTED TO NORTH CANTON, BUT SEVERE TO MODERATE ICING CONDS WERE ENCTRD. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR A SURVEILLANCE APCH. THE ACFT DSCNDED BELOW THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 1000' AGL. THE PLT FLEW THE APCH AT 120 KTS TO AVOID A STALL. HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND, SINCE HE BELIEVED HE COULD NOT KEEP THE ACFT AIRBORNE, IF HE TRIED TO MNVR FOR A HEADWIND LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE ICY RWY. AFTER DEPG THE RWY, THE ACFT WENT DOWN A SNOW COVERED GRADE & WAS DAMAGED. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT ABOUT 1-1/2 INCH OF ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE ANTENNAS & LEADING EDGES OF THE ACFT. BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT WAS ADZ OF SLIGHT SNOW, IFR CONDS & ICING CONDS ALONG THE ROUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months