NTSB Identification: CHI90LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40573.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1989 in JENISON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1294T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS A MULTI-ENGINE CHECK RIDE FOR THE PILOT/APPLICANT. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT AS THEY WERE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT 'ABRUPTLY OSCILLATED (BUFFETED), PITCHED NOSE UP THEN NOSE DOWN...' THE NOSEWHEEL IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOTS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 1/2' OF MIXED ICE DURING THEIR DESCENT THROUGH THE CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT IN JULY, 1976. THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT CERTIFIED OR EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ICING CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months