NTSB Identification: CHI90LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39553.
Accident occurred Monday, December 18, 1989 in LACROSSE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704NP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING HIS DESCENT TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH, AND THEN QUIT. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND TREES DURING ITS EMERGENCY DESCENT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTING ON THIS, THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH DID NOT INCLUDE A PLAN TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT AS NECESSARY. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT, AS DID THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months