NTSB Identification: CHI90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39580.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1989 in MIDDLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N II, registration: N75912
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AIRWORK, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE SHORT-FIELD LANDINGS ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED THE SAME PROCEDURES (10 DEGREES OF FLAPS ABEAM THE THRESHOLD ON DOWNWIND, WITH FULL FLAPS ADDED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN TO 'LIFT' THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TOUCHDOWN POINT) FOR THE FIRST TWO LANDINGS, AND THEY WERE UNEVENTFUL. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR THE THIRD APPROACH, HE JUDGED HE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE ADDED FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. WHEN FULL FLAPS WERE ADDED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED POWER TO GET HIM TO THE RUNWAY, INSTEAD OF RELYING ON THE FLAPS TO 'LIFT' THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS TO PROVIDE LIFT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH INSTEAD OF APPLYING POWER AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months