NTSB Identification: CHI90LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39279.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1989 in SAVOY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3783L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FROM THE RUNWAY TO THE PARKING AREA AFTER LANDING IN STRONG, GUSTY WINDS, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OVER, INVERTED. WIND AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PRELFIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HAD OBTAINED WEATHER UPDATES & EN ROUTE ADVISORIES THROUGHOUT THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ALL WEATHER SERVICES REPORTED HIGH SURFACE WINDS, INCREASING IN STRENGTH DURING THE DAY WITH GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months