NTSB Identification: CHI90IA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41993.
Scheduled 14 CFR MIDWAY AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-31, registration: N8969E
Injuries: 36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A SNOW STORM & SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS WERE IN PROGRESS. CREW REPORTED BRAKING ACTION FAIR-TO-GOOD FIRST 2/3 OF RWY BUT DETERIORATING TO NIL APPROACHING DEPARTURE END. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN OFF RWY ALL BRAKING WAS LOST & AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF DEPARTURE END COLLIDING WITH BLAST FENCE AND LOCALIZER ANTENNA. THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SANDED ABOUT 1 HOUR PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months