NTSB Identification: CHI90FA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41865.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in MERRILL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N69556
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AGL DURING HIS INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE WINDSHIELD FASTER THAN THE DEICERS COULD REMOVE IT AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE HIS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WITH NO FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE ON THE 75 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR THEN FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING HIS LANDING ROLL AND AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months