NTSB Identification: CHI90FA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42016.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 1989 in ERIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N478AD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT AT 1117. AT 1154 HE CONTACTED ERIE TOWER FOR LANDING. HE THEN ADVISED THE TOWER AT 1159 THAT HE HAD FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE. ONE MINUTE LATER HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS '...KICKING OUT.' THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INTO A HOUSE 6 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, AND JUST SHORT OF THE SHORELINE OF LAKE ERIE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING. 7 GALS WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING; NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT ENG. RIGHT FUEL QUANTITY C/B SECURED IN OUT POSITION BY WIRE TIE; SEVERAL BURNED COMPONENTS FOUND ON BACK OF RIGHT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE PC BOARD. MOST RECENT RECORD OF FUEL PURCHASE WHICH COULD BE FOUND WAS FOR MAY 25, 1989. A POCKET DIARY WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE WHICH CONTAINED ENTRIES OF FLIGHT TIMES AND FUEL QUANTITY NOTATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN INOPERATIVE RIGHT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WHICH RESULTED IN INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTRD TO REACH A LAKE SHORE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months