NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41985.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 1989 in JERSEYVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3955Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Dec1989 | Index of months